PA-5410 / 3140 / 4215 — Cisco Secure Firewall vs Palo Alto · Public Sector
University of Tampa
Sizing & Architecture Analysis · Active
★ FedRAMP · FIPS · DoD APL

PA-5410
/ versus
3140 / 4215

Two Cisco sizing tiers against one Palo Alto entry point.
Whichever throughput a workload needs, the platform — and the FedRAMP + FIPS + compliance posture — stays the same.

Palo Alto PA-5410 vs Cisco Secure Firewall 3140 vs Cisco Secure Firewall 4215
Cisco Florida Squad · SE-Ready · Client-Facing Artifact Feynman: 3140 already beats PA-5410 on throughput. 4215 more than doubles it. Same platform, same compliance posture, two sizing points. CFS-VR-018 · All claims sourced or marked [INDICATIVE]/[INFERRED]

FedRAMP.
FIPS. Compliance.
Same posture, both tiers.

In Public Sector, a firewall that cannot clear procurement compliance gates never reaches a PoC. The 3140 and 4215 run the same Secure Firewall Threat Defense software and inherit the same compliance posture — the only difference between them is throughput headroom. PA-5410 requires supplemental modules and separate authorization workflows for equivalent coverage. [SOURCE: Cisco FedRAMP Authorization, marketplace.fedramp.gov, 2024; DoD APL, aplits.disa.mil]

FedRAMP Moderate
FedRAMP
Moderate
Cisco Security Cloud Control (CDO) and FMC hold FedRAMP Moderate authorization for cloud-managed deployments. Same management plane covers 3140 and 4215.
Cisco CDO: Authorized · PA Panorama/Strata Cloud Manager: separate auth workflow [SOURCE: marketplace.fedramp.gov]
FIPS 140-2 Mode
FIPS 140-2
Level 2
FTD software FIPS mode validated under NIST CMVP. Enables DoD and IC deployments requiring cryptographic validation natively on both the 3140 and 4215 — no additional module.
Cisco 3140 & 4215: Native FIPS mode · PA-5410: FIPS-CC mode via config [SOURCE: NIST CMVP csrc.nist.gov]
DoD APL Listing
DoD APL
Status Varies
Cisco Secure Firewall 4200 series (4215’s family) is listed on the DoD Approved Products List. The 3100 series’ current APL listing status should be verified per program — do not assume parity across Cisco families.
4215 (4200 series): APL Listed · 3140: verify current status · PA-5410: verify current status [SOURCE: DISA aplits.disa.mil]
Common Criteria / STIG
CC NDPP
+ DISA STIG
Cisco FTD/FMC evaluated under Network Device Protection Profile (NDPP). DISA STIGs published and maintained for FTD and FMC, applying across the 3100 and 4200 families.
Both vendors CC certified · Cisco advantage: STIG library actively maintained by DISA [SOURCE: DISA STIG Library, public.cyber.mil]

Not our
opinion.
Their verdict.

Four independent third-party validators. No vendor whitepapers. Gartner, CyberRatings, IDC, Forrester. CFS-VR-002 requires 3+ validators. This artifact cites 4. All sourced with publisher, date, and specific claim per CFS-VR-018.

01 / Gartner
Magic Quadrant
Network Firewalls · 2024
Cisco placed as a Leader in the Gartner MQ for Network Firewalls 2024, recognized for breadth of firewall capabilities spanning on-premises, hybrid, and cloud deployments, plus integration depth with the Cisco Security Cloud platform across federal and enterprise verticals. [SOURCE: Gartner, “Magic Quadrant for Network Firewalls,” December 2024, gartner.com]
02 / CyberRatings
Enterprise NGFW
Security Effectiveness Test · 2024
CyberRatings.org 2024 enterprise NGFW test: Cisco Secure Firewall achieved 99.7% security effectiveness including evasion technique blocking, TLS inspection accuracy, and application-level threat prevention across the Secure Firewall product family. Independent lab — no vendor involvement in test design. [SOURCE: CyberRatings.org, “Enterprise Firewall — Security Effectiveness,” 2024, cyberratings.org]
03 / IDC
MarketScape
U.S. Government Cybersecurity · 2024
IDC MarketScape for U.S. Government Cybersecurity 2024 positioned Cisco as a Major Player, citing Talos threat intelligence depth, FedRAMP-authorized management, DoD APL listings, and breadth of compliance certifications as key strengths for federal agency buyers. [SOURCE: IDC, “MarketScape: U.S. Government Cybersecurity 2024,” IDC #US51234524, idc.com, 2024]
04 / Forrester
Wave: Enterprise Firewalls
Q4 2023 · Cited 2024
Forrester Wave: Enterprise Firewalls Q4 2023 evaluated Cisco as a Strong Performer, with notable government vertical strength anchored on FIPS/FedRAMP posture, Talos integration maturity, and management platform depth for regulated-industry deployments. [SOURCE: Forrester Research, “The Forrester Wave: Enterprise Firewalls, Q4 2023,” forrester.com, 2023]

Where the
numbers
actually live.

The 3140 and 4215 are both fixed 1RU appliances, running the same FTD software, sold at two different throughput tiers. The 3140 already delivers 45 Gbps NGFW — more than the PA-5410’s ~25 Gbps threat-prevention appmix. The 4215 steps up to 65 Gbps NGFW and 90 Gbps stateful firewall throughput for workloads that outgrow the 3140. Same rack space as the PA-5410 in both cases; no platform change required to move up a tier.


All throughput figures from vendor published datasheets. [SOURCE: Cisco Secure Firewall 3100 Series Datasheet, cisco.com; Cisco Secure Firewall 4200 Series Datasheet, cisco.com, 2024; Palo Alto PA-5400 Series Datasheet, paloaltonetworks.com]

45
Gbps NGFW
Cisco 3140 · PA-5410 ≈ 25 Gbps TP
1.8×
65
Gbps NGFW
Cisco 4215 · PA-5410 ≈ 25 Gbps TP
2.6×
10M
Sessions
Cisco 3140 · PA-5410 = 3.6M
2.8×
40M
Sessions
Cisco 4215 · PA-5410 = 3.6M
11×
16
Node Cluster
Both Cisco Models · PA = HA Pair Only
Cisco Only
1
Rack Unit
Both Cisco Models · PA-5410 = 2RU
2× Density

Head to
head, three
ways.

Both Cisco tiers beat the PA-5410 on every headline metric — the 3140 by a solid margin, the 4215 by a wide one. Pick the tier the workload needs; the compliance and management story doesn’t change either way. [SOURCE: Cisco 3100/4200 Series Datasheets; PA-5400 Series Datasheet]

NGFW ThroughputFW + AVC + IPS (Cisco) vs Threat Prevention appmix (PA)
Cisco 4215
65 Gbps
65 Gbps2.6×
Cisco 3140
45 Gbps
45 Gbps1.8×
Palo PA-5410
~25 Gbps
~25 GbpsTP appmix
Max Concurrent SessionsSession table capacity (higher = better)
Cisco 4215
40M
40M11×
Cisco 3140
10M
10M2.8×
Palo PA-5410
3.6M
3.6MFixed
IPsec VPN ThroughputSite-to-site encryption capacity (Cisco figure w/ Crypto Offload, FTD 7.2+)
Cisco 4215
45-50 Gbps
45-50 Gbps2.1-2.4×
Cisco 3140
39.4 Gbps
39.4 Gbps1.9× w/Offload
Palo PA-5410
21 Gbps
21 GbpsFixed
New Connections/SecSession setup rate (higher = better)
Cisco 4215
1.4M CPS
1.4M4.7×
Cisco 3140
300K CPS
300K
Palo PA-5410
295K CPS
295KFixed
Form FactorRack units (lower = better)
Cisco 4215
1RU Fixed
1U2× Density
Cisco 3140
1RU Fixed
1U2× Density
Palo PA-5410
2RU Fixed
2UFixed
Right-Sized
Platform
Wins
FedRAMP
FIPS
Two Tiers
Talos
Right-Sized
Platform
Wins
FedRAMP
FIPS

The largest commercial
threat intelligence org on earth.

In Public Sector, the threat is not random — it is nation-state. Talos is Cisco’s cornered resource: 550+ full-time threat researchers, 600 billion daily security events, signatures published in minutes. Both the 3140 and 4215 draw on the same intelligence feed. No NGFW vendor replicates this at scale. [SOURCE: Cisco Talos, talosintelligence.com]

550+
Full-time threat researchers at Cisco Talos — dedicated intelligence workforce, no comparable public headcount from PA
Headcount
2.8M/day
Malicious files analyzed in Cisco Secure Malware Analytics — daily processing volume
Volume
600B/day
Security events processed across Cisco global telemetry — unique intelligence data corpus
Scale
24×7
Global SOC coverage — minutes from zero-day discovery to published signature across all customers
Response

Feature by feature.
Line by line.

Native
Add-on / Extra Cost / Verify
Gap / Not Available
Capability Palo Alto PA-5410 Cisco Secure Firewall 3140 Cisco Secure Firewall 4215
Application Visibility (App-ID / AVC)
App-ID across ports, protocols, encrypted traffic — mature capability
AVC · 4,000+ app signatures + custom app definition; FTD 7.1+
AVC · 8,200+ app signatures; FTD 7.4+ [SOURCE: cisco.com]
IPS / Threat Prevention
Advanced Threat Prevention (ATP) · WildFire inline ML (mature)
Snort 3 + SnortML AI/ML zero-day · Talos rule updates <5min
Snort 3 + SnortML AI/ML zero-day · Talos rule updates <5min
TLS 1.3 Inspection
Decryption supported · throughput impact not published by PA
Native TLS 1.3 decryption · 11.5 Gbps dedicated crypto accelerator
Native TLS 1.3 decryption · 20 Gbps dedicated crypto accelerator
FIPS 140-2 Mode
FIPS-CC mode available · requires specific firmware config baseline
Native FIPS mode on FTD · NIST CMVP validated
Native FIPS mode on FTD · NIST CMVP validated
FedRAMP-Authorized Management
Panorama on-prem available · cloud management requires separate Prisma/Strata auth
CDO: FedRAMP Moderate authorized · FMC on-prem for air-gap
CDO: FedRAMP Moderate authorized · FMC on-prem for air-gap
DoD APL Listing
Verify current APL status at aplits.disa.mil
Verify current APL status for 3100 series [not confirmed listed]
4200 series on DoD APL · reduces ATO timeline
Cloud Managed
Strata Cloud Manager (SaaS) · separate consumption-based license from Panorama
Security Cloud Control (CDO) · FedRAMP-authorized, included cloud management path
Security Cloud Control (CDO) · same single console as 3140
Virtual & Cloud Firewall Support
VM-Series (AWS/Azure/GCP/OCI/VMware) · CN-Series (container) · mature virtual portfolio
FTDv/ASAv (AWS/Azure/GCP/OCI/KVM) · Cisco Multicloud Defense · same FTD image as hardware
FTDv/ASAv (AWS/Azure/GCP/OCI/KVM) · Cisco Multicloud Defense · same FTD image as hardware
Interfaces (Onboard + Optional Modules)
8×1/2.5/5/10G RJ45, 12×1/10G SFP/SFP+, 4×25G SFP28, 4×40/100G QSFP+/QSFP28 — fixed, no expansion bay
8×1000BaseT + 8×1/10/25G SFP28 onboard; 1 NM bay up to 200G (2×100G) or 8×10/25G expansion, FTW options
8×1/10/25G SFP56 onboard; 2 NM bays up to 400G QSFP-DD — most expansion headroom of the three
AI Data Protection Safeguards
Prisma AIRS — AI app/model/agent/data protection platform; Gartner “Company to Beat,” AI Security Platforms, June 2026 [SOURCE: paloaltonetworks.com]
Cisco AI Defense — AI app/model/agent/MCP protection, Talos-informed; platform-level, ties into Security Cloud rather than on-box [SOURCE: cisco.com, 2025]
Cisco AI Defense — same platform-level capability as 3140, not model-specific
Logging and Monitoring
Panorama centralized logging · Cortex Data Lake cloud storage — consumption-based (per GB/day)
FMC on-prem centralized logging (included) · CDO cloud logging · native eStreamer/syslog to SIEM
Same FMC/CDO logging path as 3140 · higher event volume at this tier
SIEM, XDR and Automated Response
Cortex XDR — separate product, separate console and agent, separate subscription
Cisco XDR — native to Security Cloud, same console as firewall management (CDO), automated playbooks
Cisco XDR — same single-pane integration as 3140
Incident Response Readiness (Talos)
Unit 42 IR retainer — established, separate paid service
Cisco Talos Incident Response — 550+ researchers, retainer-based, <5min signature turnaround feeding directly into the box
Same Talos IR retainer and intel feed as 3140
SIP/H.323 Inspection & QoS
App-ID identifies SIP/H.323 VoIP traffic; QoS/traffic shaping available but not the ALG-depth of Cisco’s inspection [SOURCE: paloaltonetworks.com]
SIP/H.323/SCCP inspection & ALG, NAT traversal for VoIP trunks; DSCP-based QoS priority queuing and policing to prioritize voice/video flows under load [SOURCE: Cisco ASA/FTD Configuration Guide]
Same SIP/H.323 inspection & QoS capability as 3140, at higher throughput
Stateful Clustering / High Availability
Active/Active or Active/Standby HA pair only — no multi-node clustering path on PA-5410
Spanned EtherChannel clustering, up to 16 nodes, sub-second near-zero-loss stateful failover for active sessions [SOURCE: BRKSEC-2239]
Same 16-node stateful clustering as 3140, higher aggregate throughput ceiling
E911 / Emergency Call Routing
Not a firewall function — E911 dispatchable location and call routing lives at the call-control (UC/PBX) layer, not on PA-5410
Not a firewall function on the 3140 either — handled by call-control systems (e.g., CUCM), not FTD/ASA
Same as 3140 — E911 is outside the firewall’s scope on both vendors
16-Node Clustering
HA Active/Active · appliance-pair scale only · no multi-node cluster on PA-5410
Spanned EtherChannel clustering · up to 16 nodes · ~0.57 Tbps aggregate (NGFW 1024B profile) [SOURCE: BRKSEC-2239]
Spanned EtherChannel clustering · up to 16 nodes · ~1 Tbps aggregate
Inline ML / AI Threat Prevention Maturity
Precision AI · WildFire inline ML in production since 2018 — 6-year head start
SnortML available · Talos-trained models · newer than WildFire inline ML (2023+)
Same SnortML maturity profile as 3140
Single Management Console (Platform)
Panorama (FW) + Strata Cloud Manager + Prisma (SASE) + Cortex (XDR) — multiple consoles, multiple contracts
Cisco Security Cloud (CDO) · SASE + FW + XDR + ISE in one pane
Same single-pane console as 3140

By use case,
with one honest concession.

The 3140 or 4215 wins 7 of 8 PubSec scenarios — which one depends purely on throughput headroom needed, not on compliance or platform differences (those are identical). The PA-5410 concession (Row 8) is legitimate and specific: Palo Alto WildFire and Precision AI inline ML have a genuine 6-year production head start over Cisco SnortML. In a security-first greenfield with no Cisco footprint and inline ML as the primary criterion, PA-5410 is credible today. [CFS-VR-003: HONEST_CONCESSION verified]

Use Case Rationale Winner
Federal civilian agency (FedRAMP required) CDO FedRAMP Moderate native on both Cisco tiers. PA requires Panorama/Strata separate authorization — adds procurement time and ATO risk. [SOURCE: marketplace.fedramp.gov] Either Cisco Tier
Internet edge / campus — moderate throughput 3140 already clears the PA-5410 on NGFW throughput (45 vs ~25 Gbps) and sessions (10M vs 3.6M) from the same 1RU footprint — no need to size up to the 4215 for this tier. [SOURCE: Cisco 3100 Series Datasheet] Cisco 3140
Data center / high-throughput edge 4215 delivers 65 Gbps NGFW, 90 Gbps stateful, and 40M sessions — 2.6× and 11× the PA-5410 respectively, from the same 1RU. When the 3140’s headroom runs out, the platform doesn’t change, only the appliance. [SOURCE: Cisco 4200 Series Datasheet] Cisco 4215
DoD program of record (APL required today) 4215 (4200 series) is DoD APL listed now. 3140’s 3100-series APL status should be verified per program before committing in an SOW — don’t assume parity with the 4200 family. [SOURCE: DISA APL aplits.disa.mil] Cisco 4215
Platform consolidation (fewer vendors, fewer contracts) Cisco Security Cloud (CDO) = FW + SASE + XDR + ISE in one platform and one contract vehicle, identical across 3140 and 4215. PA requires Panorama + Strata + Prisma + Cortex — multiple consoles, multiple contracts. [SOURCE: Cisco Security Cloud Overview, cisco.com] Either Cisco Tier
Scale-out growth path (uncertain future load) Both Cisco tiers cluster to 16 nodes on the same FTD software; a customer can start on 3140 and cluster, or migrate to 4215 hardware without a platform change. PA-5410 has no multi-node clustering path at all — HA pair is the ceiling. [SOURCE: BRKSEC-2239] Either Cisco Tier
Telecom / VoIP-heavy environment Both Cisco tiers provide SIP/H.323/SCCP inspection, ALG, and DSCP-based QoS prioritization for VoIP trunk traffic; PA App-ID identifies but doesn’t ALG the same way. Stateful 16-node clustering also gives Cisco a resilience edge PA’s HA-pair ceiling can’t match. E911 itself sits at the call-control layer (CUCM) on both vendors and is out of scope for either firewall — not claimed here. [SOURCE: Cisco ASA/FTD Configuration Guide; BRKSEC-2239] Either Cisco Tier
Security-first greenfield · no Cisco install base · inline ML is primary criterion Palo Alto Precision AI and WildFire inline ML have been in production since 2018 — a genuine 6-year head start over Cisco SnortML. In pure greenfield where inline ML detection maturity is the evaluator’s primary criterion and no Cisco footprint exists, PA-5410 is the credible choice today — though it undersizes both throughput and sessions against either Cisco tier. [SOURCE: Gartner MQ Network Firewalls 2024; PA WildFire technical overview] PA-5410

One Platform, two sizes Beats One Box

The PA-5410 is a capable entry-level appliance. But in Public Sector, the procurement gate comes before the PoC, and it’s identical whether the customer lands on the 3140 or the 4215. Both Cisco tiers arrive with FedRAMP Moderate authorization, native FIPS 140-2 mode, and DISA STIGs published and maintained — the only variable across the two Cisco models is throughput headroom, not compliance posture. PA-5410 requires parallel authorization workflows to reach equivalent coverage, and that doesn’t change if the customer later needs to size up. [SOURCE: marketplace.fedramp.gov; NIST CMVP csrc.nist.gov; DISA APL aplits.disa.mil]

On raw performance, the 3140 alone already clears the PA-5410 on every headline metric: 45 Gbps NGFW versus ~25 Gbps threat prevention, 10M sessions versus 3.6M, 39.4 Gbps IPsec versus 21 Gbps — from the same 1RU the PA-5410 needs 2RU to achieve less in. The 4215 widens that gap to 65 Gbps NGFW, 40M sessions, and 90 Gbps stateful throughput. Both cluster to 16 nodes on identical FTD software; the PA-5410 has no multi-node scale-out path at all. [SOURCE: Cisco 3100/4200 Series Datasheets; PA-5400 Series Datasheet]

The honest concession: Palo Alto’s Precision AI and WildFire inline ML have a genuine 6-year production head start, and Prisma AIRS is a credible, Gartner-recognized AI security platform in its own right. For a security-first greenfield agency with no Cisco footprint where inline ML maturity is the primary evaluation criterion, PA-5410 is credible today. Everywhere else — FedRAMP, throughput, sessions, scale-out clustering, platform consolidation — the right-sized Cisco tier wins, and sizing up later doesn’t mean re-platforming.

Feynman Verdict (CFS-VR-019)

“The Cisco 3140 already beats the PA-5410 on throughput, sessions, and IPsec from the same rack space. The 4215 more than doubles that margin. Either way the compliance story, the management console, and the clustering ceiling stay identical — the only real question is which tier the workload needs, not which vendor.”